Home  Contact  Equipment  Field Notes  Photos  Data  Logs Today's Date:   
   
   
 
Latest Entries
 TZ 2014-11-13 - SM
 SI 2014-11-11 - CS
 TW 2014-11-11 - CS
 VR 2014-10-07 - JV
 MB 2014-11-11 - CS
 WP 2014-11-11 - CS
 TA 2014-11-11 - CS
 EE 2014-11-11 - CS

Recently Added
 TZ 2014-11-13 - SM
 TA 2014-11-11 - CS
 MB 2014-11-11 - CS
 WP 2014-11-11 - CS
 EE 2014-11-11 - CS

   
   
   
   
   
 
 
<--2014-10-24 10:30:00 | -->

Tonzi Ranch: 2014-11-13 09:30:00
Author: Siyan Ma
Others:

Summary: Standard fieldwork, rain last night and a little this morning, Tower fence broken, did not collect z-cam images


When: Date: 11/13/2014 , Day: 317 , Watch Time: 9:30 am .
Where: Tonzi/Vaira Ranch
Who: Siyan
Weather: cloudy, dripping a little
Phenology: grasses germinated; oak leaves still green at Vaira; a lot of cows at both sites

image001.jpgimage002.jpgimage003.jpgimage004.jpg

Summary
  1. Swapped memory cards of CR1000s at three sites. Everything worked well.
  2. Checked and downloaded winflux and met data from PC at Tower and Floor.
  3. Download photos from PC at Tonzi and Vaira.
  4. The CO2 profile system worked properly. I calibrated at the site.
  5. Checked the soil CO2 probes at Tonzi and Vaira.
  6. Read dendrometers
  7. Measured soil moisture
  8. Measure groundwater well

Vaira_Grass Site
  1. Cows were around the fence.
  2. Downloaded Phenocam images.
  3. Swapped the memory cards of CR1000.
  4. Checked the fans of air temp and relative humidity sensors at Vaira. YES!
  5. Downloaded met and soil CO2 profile data:

image005.jpg

image006.jpg
  1. Checked levels of Radiation sensors, clear up surfaces.YES!
  2. Checked rain gage, make sure not clogged. YES!
  3. Closed the gate. YES!

Tonzi_Tower Site

  1. Fence was broken. The wire need replace.
  2. downloaded Winflux data from PC. YES!
  3. swapped the memory cards of CR1000.
  4. download Phenocam images. Yes!
  5. checked the fans of air temp. and relative humidity sensors on the tower and the floor. YES!
  6. Checked rain gage, make sure not clogged. YES!
  7. Downloaded met data from PC

image007.jpg
  1. Checked CO2 profile:

Is the pump running‌ YES!
image008.jpg
Before span
image009.jpg
After span
image010.jpg
9. The fence need new wires.
Toniz_Floor Site
  1. Fence was not broken when I got there. Yellow parts were pulled out the poles; one of the wires connected to the battery was broken. I reconnected it and fixed the yellow parts.
  2. downloaded Winflux data from PC. YES!

image011.jpg
  1. Swapped the memory cards of CR1000.

image012.jpg
  1. downloaded met data from PC. YES!

CR23X3 – floor-Met
CR23X6 – tower-Met
CR10X2 – floor-Met
Soil CO2 profile: CR23X5 – soil CO2 profile
image013.jpg

image014.jpg

image015.jpg

image016.jpg
5. Closed gate and set up fence. YES!

Field Data

CO2 Profile Tanks

TankPressure (psi)ppm
CO2402.68ppm24
N215000

No TZ Well data found

Moisture Point Probes TZ
LocationRep0-1515-3030-4545-60
Tower1137.815.6
Tower210.98.415.6
TowerAVG128.115.615.6
Floor_South14.26.36.79.9
Floor_SouthAVG4.26.36.79.9
Floor_East111.121.320.87.6
Floor_EastAVG11.121.320.87.6
Floor_West111.1911.7
Floor_West211.17.512.3
Floor_WestAVG11.18.31212
SoilCO2111.1135
SoilCO2AVG11.11355
Soil_Transect_419.112.78.710.2
Soil_Transect_4AVG9.112.78.710.2
Soil_Transect_3115.318.513.416.2
Soil_Transect_3AVG15.318.513.416.2
Soil_Transect_2110.313.915.615.3
Soil_Transect_2AVG10.313.915.615.3
Soil_Transect_118.34.21210.5
Soil_Transect_1AVG8.34.21210.5
SoilCO2_West_A115.614.514.515
SoilCO2_West_AAVG15.614.514.515
SoilCO2_West_B117.35.717.38.5
SoilCO2_West_BAVG17.35.717.38.5
SoilCO2_West_C110.314.81214.8
SoilCO2_West_CAVG10.314.81214.8
Moisture Point Probes VR
LocationRep0-1515-3030-4545-60
Solar_Panels11311.813.424.2
Solar_PanelsAVG1311.813.424.2
Flux_Tower112.411.55.69.6
Flux_TowerAVG12.411.55.69.6
Gate110.38.18.78.7
Gate29.77.89.28.5
GateAVG10898.6
Biomass_Cage14.7912.314.2
Biomass_Cage24.59.31214.2
Biomass_CageAVG4.69.212.214.2

No VR grass heigth found

No TZ grass heigth found

Tree DBH

DateTag#Reading (mm)
2014-11-13110.0
2014-11-1310.27.8
2014-11-13211.1
2014-11-1324518.5
2014-11-1339.7
2014-11-1348.5
2014-11-13511.4
2014-11-1379.0
2014-11-137218.5
2014-11-137913.1
2014-11-13812.5

No TZ Grass Biomass data found

No TZ OakLeaves Biomass data found

No TZ PineNeedles Biomass data found

0 photos found

Graphs display: 7 days | 14 days | 28 days
10 graphs found

No data found for TZ_Fenergy.
8 TZ_tmet graphs found

11 TZ_soilco2 graphs found

Can't check TZ_mixed
2 TZ_mixed graphs found

1 TZ_sm graphs found

1 TZ_fflux graphs found

5 TZ_fmet graphs found

1 TZ_tram graphs found

2 TZ_co2prof graphs found

Can't check badm_TZ
1 badm_TZ graphs found

Tonzi Z-cam data


 
 

Login
Select Notes:

Search Title for:

Search Descritption for:

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation and US Department of Energy. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the supporters.