SOD Blitz 2016 Results

SOD Blitz 2016-2008 Google Earth Map Overlay

clickformapNeed Google Earth? Download and install Google Earth here

SOD Blitz 2016 Results Summary

LocationSurveyed TreesSymptomatic Oak Nearby? %Sampled TreesSOD Positive Sampled Trees %Estimated True Infection
Rate %
Symptomatic Surveyed Trees %
Big Sur250.02568.046.268.0
Carmel72211.61899.53.840.0
East Bay-South100.050.00.050
East Bay-East65413.37529.34.715.9
East Bay-West7395.824118.36.435.0
Marin44118.86920.310.2
50.3
Mendocino4082.510518.13.318.1
Napa7179.97111.31.916.9
Peninsula-North200.080.00.085.0
Peninsula-South143011.818743.96.013.8
Peninsula-East5243.41177.72.026.3
Peninsula-West317720.742635.013.939.8
San Francisco20857.7919.90.99.6
San Luis Obisbo7625.68938.24.110.8
Santa Cruz665
20.06529.217.961.2
Sonoma-North3240.03815.84.427.8
Sonoma-East122714.917528.67.425.8
Sonoma-West3759.07722.112.556.5
Total=1430511.9202822.58.1
36.0

Total number of 2016 SOD Blitz collectors = 328

SOD Blitz Fall 2016 Community Meetings Schedule

 

Download (10.14.16-EMBARGOED-UNTIL-10.16.16-News-Release-SOD-Blitz-Results-10.14.16-v2.pdf, 147KB)

Download (SODBlitzResultsFall2016fromMMGv4.pdf, 4.03MB)

Link to 2015 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2014 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2013 SOD Blitz Results
Link to Results from Previous SOD Blitz Years 2012-2008

SOD Blitz 2016-2008 Results File

Download (SOD-Blitz-2016-2008-Results-Spreadsheet-1.pdf, 1.44MB)

This activity possible thanks to funding from:
USDA Forest Service, State and Private Forestry
PG&E Foundation
National Science Foundation

Share

Ask a Question or Leave a Comment

*

Share