SOD Blitz 2017 Results

SOD Blitz 2017-2008 Google Earth Map Overlay

clickformapNeed Google Earth? Download and install Google Earth here

Corrected Map for 2016 Click Here

SOD Blitz 2017 Results

LocationSurveyed TreesSymptomatic Oak Nearby? %Sampled TreesSOD Positive Sampled Trees %Estimated True Infection
Rate %
Symptomatic Surveyed Trees %
Big Sur190.0475.055.373.7
Carmel11884.221447.718.939.6
East Bay-East9840.54240.515.738.8
East Bay-South50.060.00.0100
East Bay-West2929.29827.67.527.1
Marin46817.613627.221.3
78.4
Mendocino3252.2454.41.226.5
Napa9156.91161.70.531.6
Peninsula-East688.95667.935.952.9
Peninsula-North3628.61421.46.530.6
Peninsula-South207321.412662.738.160.8
Peninsula-West294018.222565.314.321.9
San Francisco14740.61655.51.323.0
San Luis Obisbo14010.72890.00.030.3
Santa Cruz555
11.011833.119.458.7
Sonoma-East10189.913164.132.951.3
Sonoma-North1877.76827.93.913.9
Sonoma-West108610.18969.721.130.3
Trinity-Humboldt-Siskiyou2500.0710.00.014.0
Total=143799.4200931.512.8
40.5

Note: One tree was sampled from Lake County and tested positive for P. ramorum.

Total number of 2017 SOD Blitz collectors = 314

SOD Blitz Fall 2017 Community Meetings and Workshops Schedule

 

Download (PDF, 4.08MB)

Link to 2016 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2015 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2014 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2013 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2012-2008 SOD Blitz Results

SOD Blitz 2017-2008 Results File

Download (PDF, 1.88MB)

This activity possible thanks to funding from:
USDA Forest Service, State and Private Forestry
PG&E Foundation
National Science Foundation