SOD Blitz 2018 Results

SOD Blitz 2018-2008 Google Earth Map Overlay

clickformapNeed Google Earth? Download and install Google Earth here

SOD Blitz 2018 Results

LocationSurveyed TreesSymptomatic Oak Nearby? %Sampled TreesSOD Positive Sampled Trees %Estimated True Infection
Rate %
Symptomatic Surveyed Trees %
Big Sur8738.1214.83.880.5
Carmel9853.72152.31.148.2
East Bay-East5612.54822.912.755.4
East Bay-South540.040.00.07.4
East Bay-West5846.2976.21.118.2
Marin107322.91449.02.5
28.1
Mendocino59212.3736.81.420.1
Napa530.0402.51.560.4
Peninsula-East81617.916210.56.057.0
Peninsula-North1777.4273.71.026.0
Peninsula-South30017.08842.019.145.3
Peninsula-West355820.743931.46.119.4
San Francisco29820.01980.00.09.9
San Luis Obisbo6993.61390.00.018.7
Santa Cruz324
3.0666.13.659.6
Sonoma-East39017.97821.89.744.4
Sonoma-North12418.9375.41.833.9
Sonoma-West53210.810210.82.926.5
Trinity-Humboldt-Siskiyou1180.0340.00.019.5
Total=1350412.220129.83.5
35.7

Total number of 2018 SOD Blitz collectors = 304

Download (PDF, 4.96MB)

Download (PDF, 257KB)

SOD Blitz Community Meetings and Workshops Schedule

Link to 2017 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2016 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2015 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2014 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2013 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2012-2008 SOD Blitz Results

SOD Blitz 2018-2008 Results File

Download (PDF, 1.86MB)

This activity possible thanks to funding from:
USDA Forest Service, State and Private Forestry
PG&E Foundation
National Science Foundation