SOD Blitz 2019 Results

SOD Blitz Google Earth Map Overlay

clickformapNeed Google Earth? Download and install Google Earth here

SOD Blitz 2019 Results

LocationSurveyed TreesSymptomatic Oak Nearby? %Sampled TreesSOD Positive Sampled Trees %Estimated True Infection
Rate %
Symptomatic Surveyed Trees %
Big Sur16526.12352.242.481.2
Carmel9661.421115.25.435.7
Del Norte1605.02010.00.66.3
East Bay-East4080.0267.70.55.9
East Bay-South70.0110.00.0100.0
East Bay-West1338.57122.51253.4
Humboldt377125.63923.13.917.1
Marin12418.615125.27.1
28.3
Mendocino66916.2375.40.59.0
Napa26512.05022.07.634.7
Peninsula-East7158.08710.31.716.8
Peninsula-North6325.01618.86.333.3
Peninsula-South50111.55253.821.640.1
Peninsula-West311623.644540.418.144.6
San Francisco131412.01920.00.018.8
San Luis Obisbo6822.61160.00.016.7
Santa Cruz1036
0.01921.10.41.9
Sonoma-East59411.59645.820.444.6
Sonoma-North870.0195.31.019.5
Sonoma-West2177.54025.09.035.9
Trinity-Siskiyou1179.1110.00.04.3
Total=1622712.4173219.25.9
30.9

Total number of 2019 SOD Blitz Participants = 422

Download (PDF, 474KB)

Download (PDF, 7.11MB)

CNR Article: Citizen Science and Sudden Oak Death

SOD Blitz Community Meetings and Workshops Schedule

Link to 2018 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2017 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2016 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2015 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2014 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2013 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2012-2008 SOD Blitz Results

SOD Blitz 2019-2008 Results File

Download (PDF, 2.09MB)

Back to SOD Blitz landing page

This activity possible thanks to funding from:
USDA Forest Service, State and Private Forestry
PG&E Foundation
National Science Foundation
MidPeninsula Regional Open Space District