SOD Blitz 2019 Results

The results of the SOD Blitz Survey 2020 will be announced 11/12/20
SOD Blitz 2020 Results Online Meeting Sign-up – Thurs 11/12/20 6pm
SOD Blitz Google Earth Map Overlay

clickformapNeed Google Earth? Download & install Google Earth Pro for free here

SOD Blitz 2019 Results

LocationSurveyed TreesSymptomatic Oak Nearby? %Sampled TreesSOD Positive Sampled Trees %Estimated True Infection
Rate %
Symptomatic Surveyed Trees %
Big Sur16526.12352.242.481.2
Carmel9661.421115.25.435.7
Del Norte1607.71315.41.06.3
East Bay-East4080.0267.70.55.9
East Bay-South70.0110.00.0100.0
East Bay-West1338.57122.51253.4
Humboldt377125.63923.13.917.1
Marin12418.615125.27.1
28.3
Mendocino66916.2375.40.59.0
Napa26512.05022.07.634.7
Peninsula-East7158.08710.31.716.8
Peninsula-North6325.01618.86.333.3
Peninsula-South50111.55253.821.640.1
Peninsula-West311623.644540.418.144.6
San Francisco131412.01920.00.018.8
San Luis Obisbo6822.61160.00.016.7
Santa Cruz1036
0.01921.10.41.9
Sonoma-East59411.59645.820.444.6
Sonoma-North870.0195.31.019.5
Sonoma-West2177.54025.09.035.9
Trinity-Siskiyou1175.6180.00.04.3
Total=1622712.4173219.25.9
30.9

Total number of 2019 SOD Blitz Participants = 422

Download (PDF, 474KB)

Download (PDF, 7.11MB)

CNR Article: Citizen Science and Sudden Oak Death

SOD Blitz Community Meetings and Workshops Schedule

Link to 2020 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2018 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2017 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2016 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2015 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2014 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2013 SOD Blitz Results
Link to 2012-2008 SOD Blitz Results

SOD Blitz 2019-2008 Results File

Download (PDF, 2.09MB)

Back to SOD Blitz landing page

This activity possible thanks to funding from:
USDA Forest Service, State and Private Forestry
PG&E Foundation
National Science Foundation
MidPeninsula Regional Open Space District