College of Natural Resources, UC Berkeley

Student Awards 2006

May 24, 2006

Many congratulations to CNR's 2006 Student Awardees:

Antara M. Aiama
College Honors

Elizabeth Allison
Baker-Bidwell Research Fellowship

Andrew Amacher
Baker-Bidwell Research Fellowship

Anne Bozack
Departmental Citation in Environmental Science

Damon Bradbury
Professor Earl Storie Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Brown
Sidney S. Hoos Award

Rebecca Carter
Julius H. Freitag Memorial Award

Qi Chen
Walter & Ruth Schubert Prize

Po-Lung Chia
College Honors

Sung Won Choi
E.L. Robert Stokstad Memorial Prize

Tien Hui “Katie” Chung
California League of Food Processors Scholarship

Elin Claridge
Outstanding GSI in the Department of Environmental Science, Policy & Management

Matthew Cover
Outstanding GSI in the Department of Insect Biology

Sarah Ilse Daniels
Ann Bzik Foundation Award

Adrian Das
W. S. Rosencrans Fellowship

Jonathan James Derbridge
College Honors

Tatyana Deryugina
Departmental Citation in Environmental Economics & Policy

Joshua Dimon
Frank Myers Forestry Scholarship

April Dobbs
Departmental Citation in Plant & Microbial Biology

Jon Dvorak
Jamie Westoby Award

Marcella Erb
College Honors
Kenneth L. Babcock Prize in Environmental Science

Anne Eschtruth
Baker-Bidwell Research Fellowship

Yanay Farja
Kuznets/Lee/Boles Fellowship

Michael Freudiger
College Honors
Nathan and Violet David Fellowship

Megan W. Furniss
Departmental Citation in Conservation & Resource Studies
Kenneth L. Babcock Prize in Environmental Science

John Furtado
Philip Knorr Prize

Rachel Gardner
Gordon Rausser Scholarship

Catalina Garzon
Hannah M. & Frank Schwabacher Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Gonzales
Departmental Citation in Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology

Logan Rockefeller Harris
College Honors

Sara Hakimzadeh
Edith G. Stokstad Memorial Award

Barbera Hannah Hepner
College Honors
Departmental Citation in Forestry & Natural Resources
Charles Pack Lathrop Prize

Julia Herst
Helen Francis Goodwin MacCollister Scholarship

Melissa Hidrobo
Hung Wo Ching Award

Krystal Marie Hinojosa
Herbert C. Sampert Memorial Prize

Mark Jordan
Hannah M. and Frank Schwabacher Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Kamps-Hughes
College Honors

Nacime Karami
College Honors

Erick Karlen
Philip Knorr Prize

Ryan Kellogg
Hung Wo Ching Award

Kendra Kirkpatrick
Elaine's Hope Scholarship

Traci Renee Knox
College Honors

Briana S. Kobor
College Honors

Igor Lacan
Colman Watershed Fellowship

Christopher Lever
Outstanding GSI in the Department of Environmental Science, Policy & Management
W.S. Rosencrans Fellowship

YingFang Liao
College Honors
Adelle Davis Scholarship

Catharine Lie
College Honors

Marisa A. Lindsay
College Honors

Rachel Linzer
William Carroll Smith Fellowship

Andrew Lyons
Hannah M. & Frank Schwabacher Memorial Scholarship

Christina Marie Lyons-Tinsley
College Honors
Departmental Citation in Resource Management
Show/Kotok Prize

Patina Mendez
Stephen Suoja Graduate Prize

Ariane S. Mohamadi
College Honors

Randy M. Morgenstein
College Honors

Sarah Marie Murphy
College Honors

Caterina Nerney
Outstanding GSI in the Department of Environmental Science,
Policy & Management
Johannes Joos Memorial Award

Aric Newton
Carolyn Meek Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Nomura
Outstanding GSI in the Department of Nutritional Sciences
& Toxicology

Brooke A. Owyang
College Honors

Alison Purcell
Robert L. Usinger Memorial Award
Guozhen Ren
S.J. Hall Fellowship in Forest Economics

Amy D. Rodgers
College Honors

Norah Paul Annapurna Rose Saarman
College Honors

Calanit Saenger
Irma Adelman Graduate Award

Sadamitsu Sakoguchi
Knowles A. Ryerson Award in Agriculture

Sean Schoville
Edward A. Steinhaus Memorial Award

Ainsley Seago
Robert L. Usinger Memorial Award

Angelos Sikalidis
Outstanding GSI in the Department of Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology

Stephen Carl Smith
College Honors
Departmental Citation in Molecular Environmental Biology
Nathan and Violet David Fellowship

Daniel Stark
William Carroll Smith Fellowship

Menelaos Stavrinides
Powers S. Messenger Memorial Award

Trystan H. Stern
College Honors

Sarah Jo Szambelan
College Honors

Bridget Mary Tracy
College Honors
George & Vi Craig Western Timber Association Award

Carling Ursem
Adelle Davis Scholarship

Felipe Vasquez
James Boles Graduate Award

Eva Wong
Herbert C. Sampert Memorial Prize

Suk-Ann Yee
College Honors

Categories

CNR Calendar

Monthly Archives


Recent Posts

Partnership to Advance Cooperative Extension
Persistent methodological flaw undermines biodiversity conservation in tropical forests
Conservatives can be persuaded to care more about the environment, study finds
New gene found that turns carbs into fat, could be target for future drugs
Plants and soils could accelerate climate's warming, study warns
Estrogenic plants linked to hormone, behavioral changes
Scientists look to Hawaii’s bugs for clues to origins of biodiversity
New Wetland Design Shows Leap in Cleansing Toxins from Salton Sea
Arsenic-Tainted South Berkeley Lot Focus of Rehab Project
New Interview With Biochemist Andrew Benson Is Online

Syndication

Subscribe to this blog's feed